Software installation
January 23, 2019, 04:17:52 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Almeza MultiSet 8.2.0 has been released. Download now! Speed Install 2.0.2.1723 has been released. Download now!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem recording - Installation freezes  (Read 13435 times)
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: July 21, 2010, 01:15:50 AM »

Hi,
 
I'm trying to use almeza to record an intallation and i'm having a problem.
When recording, installation and windows they all FREEZE as soon as the installation starts. I already have 2 installations previously recorded and it works. But i can't generate NEW installation packages. And if i try to REWRITE an old package, it freezes too.
 
I'm using windows 7, already disabled UAC, ms firewall and all security stuff.
 
And if i stop the recording(using CTRL+ESC) the installer continues working and dont freeze anymore.
And if i use the installer without recordind, it works.

Hope someone can help me.
I just bought the software and i can't use it.
 
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 270


« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2010, 11:48:20 AM »

Please write name and version of problem applications or links to download them. We will download and test them.
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2010, 10:16:20 PM »

Firefox is an example.
It worked once, but when others stopped working i tried to REWRITE firefox just to see if it would happen. And it happened too. And it never worked again.
Since the first installation freezed i can't record anymore.

My softwares are:
AVG
adobe reader 9.30
winrar 3.71
CutePDFWriter
Google toolbar
firefox3.0.17
flashplayer for firefox
flashplayer for ie
jre 6.20
office 2007
business contact manager for outlook 2007
filezilla
and some software for architecture

Sorry about my english
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 270


« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2010, 10:51:43 PM »

As I understand you have problems with creating packages (while recording). I am right?
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2010, 12:00:54 AM »

Yes.
I created many packages without problems but then when i was adding another, this problem started and now i can't add anymore packages or rewrite old packages.
I loved the software but now i'm very disappointed with this problem.

hope someone helps me.
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2010, 12:57:32 AM »

I can see whats happening.
I don't know why, but when i start recording, my task manager shows the EXPLORER.EXE process consuming 99% of CPU usage.
When i stop recording, it goes to 99% System Idle.

Using a Pentium 4 2.8Ghz with 2Gb memory

I made 2 print screens.
Before start recording

After start recording


Logged
Alex
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 270


« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2010, 01:03:43 PM »

Yes.
I created many packages without problems but then when i was adding another, this problem started and now i can't add anymore packages or rewrite old packages.
I loved the software but now i'm very disappointed with this problem.

hope someone helps me.

Do you try this way: create some packages, close MultiSet, open it again and try to create others packages?
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2010, 03:03:14 PM »

I rebooted the CPU, started almeza and tried to create...did not work
Did you see my last post?

I'm losing hope here...
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 270


« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2010, 03:38:05 PM »

I rebooted the CPU, started almeza and tried to create...did not work
Did you see my last post?

I'm losing hope here...

Ok. Please zip the 'MultiSet' folder. By default it located in 'C:\Program Files\Almeza\MultiSet'. Send 'multiset.zip' file on the e-mail developers@almeza.com
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2010, 07:44:47 PM »

After many tries, i finish creating a package.
It took forever to record it.
So...i went to see the script generated. And it has like MORE THAN 100 steps.
But the installer only has 3 screens.
I think its recording mouse movement or something like this and thats why its consuming 100% CPU.
I'm using a wireless MOUSE/KEYBOARD from microsoft.

I'll try using PS2 keyboard and mouse.
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 270


« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2010, 07:52:24 PM »

Ok. After trying, please, write the result. Mouse movements and wheel scrolling are recorded only if you move window.
Logged
yuri.rj
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2010, 07:56:02 PM »

 Shocked

I CAN'T BELIEVE!!!! IT WORKED!!!!!! HAD TO USE AN OLD PS2 MOUSE AND KEYBOARD!!!!!!!!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.4 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!